Have you ever seen a bird eating an orange? Birds have been known to eat all sorts of fruit and berries, but how many birds do you know that actually eat oranges? In this article, we’re going to explore the 21 different types of birds that are known to eat oranges.
We’ll look at the type of bird, where they live in the world, what they typically feed on as well as some other interesting facts about them. I hope you enjoy!
Table of Contents
- 1 Bullock’s Oriole
- 2 Baltimore Oriole
- 3 House Finch
- 4 Northern Mockingbird
- 5 American Crow
- 6 Common Grackle
- 7 Western Tanager
- 8 Scarlet Tanager
- 9 Gray Catbird
- 10 Eastern Bluebird
- 11 Brown Thrasher
- 12 Northern Cardinal
- 13 Red-bellied Woodpecker
- 14 Blue Jay
- 15 European Starling
- 16 Wood Thrush
- 17 Cedar Waxwing
- 18 Yellow-breasted Chat
- 19 Eastern Towhee
- 20 Spotted Towhee
- 21 Rose-breasted Grosbeak
Bullock’s Orioles are North American songbirds that often visit gardens in the spring and summer months. They have a preference for fruit, and oranges make an excellent way to attract them. Set up an Oriole hopper feeder with oranges and place it on your porch, or deck when they are active.
- Length: 6.3-7.9 in (16-20 cm)
- Weight: 1.0-1.5 oz (30-43.5 g)
- Wingspan: 11.4-12.4 in (29-31.5 cm)
- Range: North America, including Mexico and Canada.
- Habitat: Pine forests, open woodlands, desert scrubland, and cactus shrublands.
- Diet: Mostly fruit, but they also eat insects, spiders, and lizards.
Baltimore Orioles are one of the most attractive birds in North America. This bird, tends to be very shy and elusive, but can be seen from April to October and will usually nest in trees or bushes. Orioles are very attracted to oranges, so if you want to attract them, use orange slices as bait. You can use an Oriole hopper feeder.
- Length: 6.7-7.9 in (17-20 cm)
- Weight: 1.1-1.4 oz (30-40 g)
- Wingspan: 8.7-12 in (22-30.5 cm)
- Range: Southern Canada to northern South America
- Habitat: Forests, fields, meadows and wetlands.
- Diet: Fruit, insects and other small animals.
Related Post: Baltimore Oriole Bird Facts
House finches are very common in North America. They thrive on bird feeders that offer seeds such as sunflower seeds, cracked corn, safflower seed and peanuts. They will consume fruits like oranges and berries when available, but for the most part they survive off whatever people put out.
- Length: 5.0-5.9 in (12.7-15 cm)
- Weight: 0.5-0.99 oz (15-28 g)
- Wingspan: 8.1-9.8 in (20.5-25 cm)
- Range: Canada, United States, Mexico, Central America, South America, Cuba and Jamaica.
- Habitat: open fields, orchards, grasslands, hedgerows around pastures, wetland edges.
- Diet: Insects, fruits, seeds and nuts.
Related Post: How to Attract House Finch to your Yard
The Northern Mockingbird is a medium-sized songbird that can be found throughout North America, migrating south for the winter months to Central America and South America. It primarily eats insects, though some individuals have been seen eating fruit like oranges as well.
- Length: 8.1-10.4 in (20.5-26.5 cm)
- Weight: 1.6-2.0 oz (45-59 g)
- Wingspan: 11.8-14.2 in (30-36 cm)
- Range: Eastern United States, southern Canada, Mexico, and Central America.
- Habitat: Parks, yards, and rural areas.
- Diet: Insects, fruit and seeds.
- How to Attract Northern Mockingbirds to your yard?
- Birds That Look Like Mockingbirds
- 11 Birds that sound like Car alarms
Crows are black birds that inhabit cities and farmlands, often eating garbage or animals. If you are looking for a way to attract crows in your garden, try using orange slices. They are attracted by the color and smell of oranges, and it is likely that they will be happy to come eat them. You can also try putting out an orange slice on the ground or even better hang one from a tree branch with fishing line so that they have access to it.
- Length: 15.7-21.1 in (40-53.5 cm)
- Weight: 11.1-21.9 oz (315-620 g)
- Wingspan: 33.5-39.8 in (85-101 cm)
- Range: North America, Northern Mexico.
- Habitat: Rural and urban areas.
- Diet: Fruit, nuts, berries, grains and insects.
If you want to attract grackles to your yard, it’s important that you have an abundant supply of their favorite food: oranges. Grackles will eat other foods too, but if they’re going to come back for more, then the orange slices are a must. One way to do this is by placing one or two oranges on a string and hang them from trees in your yard where grackles can see them easily. Be sure not to place these strings near anything that might harm the grackles.
- Length: 11.0-13.8 in (28-35 cm)
- Weight: 2.7-5.0 oz (75-143 g)
- Wingspan: 13.8-18.1 in (35-46 cm)
- Range: North America, Central America, South America, and into southern Canada.
- Habitat: Woodlands, grasslands, wetlands, forests, and even deserts.
- Diet: Insects like beetles and caterpillars but also fruits or berries.
Western Tanagers are a migratory bird that typically arrives in the United States in early April. They like to eat insects, fruit and berries, and will readily visit your yard if you put out a food source. This time of year, many homeowners and gardeners begin putting out feeders with black oil sunflower seeds to attract these beautiful birds. However, there is a another way you can try to get them to your yard: Place orange slices in a pie tin or on the ground and they will be lured into your yard!
- Length: 5.91-7.7 in (15-19.5 cm)
- Weight: 0.9-1.3 oz (25-36 g)
- Wingspan: 11-12.2 in (28-31 cm)
- Range: Western regions of the United States and Canada, Mexico and Central America.
- Habitat: Deserts, prairies, woodlands, chaparral areas, scrubby vegetation.
- Diet: Insects, berries and fruit.
Related Post: How to Attract Western Tanagers to your yard?
Scarlet Tanagers are common during the months of May, June, and July. There are some things that can help attract them. One of these is by placing orange slices near bird feeders or on branches in your backyard.Here’s how: 1) Take an orange and slice it into sections, preferably with skin still attached. 2) Place the oranges in tree limbs or bushes close to where they’ll be seen from the window of your house. 3) Sit back and wait for the birds to come!
- Length: 6.0-6.9 in (15-17.5 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.38 oz (23-39 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-11.8 in (25-30 cm)
- Range: Eastern United States, with some sightings in Canada and Mexico.
- Habitat: Wet forests, dry woodlands, gardens.
- Diet: Insects, berries and fruits.
Related Post: How to Attract Scarlet Tanagers to your yard?
Gray Catbirds are one of the most common songbirds in North America. If you would like to attract these feathered friends into your yard, there are a few ways to do so. First off, plant some fruit trees such as apple or cherry trees for them to feed on during their stay. Secondly, make sure you have bird feeders filled with seeds, or suet nearby. Lastly, try hanging orange slices from the branches of a tree. Gray Catbirds are attracted to oranges and will likely be more active in the area if you do this.
- Length: 8.3-9.6 in (21-24.5 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-2.0 oz (23-57 g)
- Wingspan: 8.7-12.0 in (22-30.5 cm)
- Range: Eastern United States includes southeastern Virginia, North Carolina, and central Florida.
- Habitat: Open woodlands near the edges of fields or brushy areas.
- Diet: Insects, seeds, berries and occasionally fruit.
Eastern Bluebirds are a beautiful, common bird species found in North America. If you’re interested in attracting these gorgeous birds to your backyard, keep reading! It turns out that Eastern Bluebirds have a natural affinity for orange slices. The bright color and the smell of citrus fruit will help attract them to your yard! So go ahead – put out some oranges on a plate or an old cutting board between the months of March to July, and enjoy watching the bluebirds flit around your garden all day long.
- Length: 6.3-8.5 in (16-21.5 cm)
- Weight: 1.0-1.1 oz (28.5-32 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-12.8 in (25-32.5 cm)
- Range: Canada to Florida and west to the eastern edge of Texas. Migrates to South America.
- Habitat: Fields, forest edges, suburban yards with lots of trees or shrubs.
- Diet: Insects, caterpillars, spiders, fruit, berries, seeds and grains.
Brown thrashers are birds that love to eat orange slices. They will often fly down from the trees and steal your food if you leave it out on a plate for too long. It is not easy to attract them, but there are some tricks you can use. One way is to hang an orange slice in a tree with fishing line so that it dangles right over the ground where they like to feed. This will give them easy access without any risk of being attacked by larger birds or cats.
- Length: 8.8-11.8 in (22.5-30 cm)
- Weight: 2.1-3.1 oz (60-89 g)
- Wingspan: 11.4-12.8 in (29-32.5 cm)
- Range: North America, Central America, South America, and parts of Europe.
- Habitat: Deciduous forests, suburban areas.
- Diet: Insects, seeds, berries and fruit.
The American Cardinal is one of the most common birds in North America. These birds are brightly colored and easily identified by their red plumage. Cardinals have a habit of eating orange slices as they will eat just about anything that resembles fruit or berries. They also love to be hand fed! If you see a cardinal near your feeder or bird bath, try offering it an orange slice for an excellent way to get close enough to watch these beautiful creatures.
- Length: 7.9-9.1 in (20-23 cm)
- Weight: 1.45-1.7 oz (41-48 g)
- Wingspan: 9.8-12.4 in (25-31.5 cm)
- Range: Eastern United States, Canada and Mexico.
- Habitat: Deciduous forests, coniferous forests, mixed woodlands, prairies, chaparral areas (shrubs), savannas (grassland with scattered trees), semi-deserts or deserts with scrubby vegetation and shrubs, and even sagebrush plains.
- Diet: Seeds, fruits, berries, insects and other small animals.
- Where are Cardinal Birds Found – Best Places to Look
- Cardinal Bird Facts You Never Knew
- 10 Best Bird feeders for Cardinals
The red-bellied woodpecker is a common bird in North America. They feed on insects, nuts and berries, but they also enjoy eating oranges slices. You can attract them to your yard by setting up a feeding station with an orange slice in it. 1) Cut the orange into quarters so that it will fit inside the hole at the top of the feeder. 2) Spread some peanut butter on one side of each quarter to attract them to the feeder. 3) Hang the feeder from a tree branch that’s at least 8 feet high to keep it out of reach of cats and other predators.
- Length: 9.1-10.6 in (23-27 cm)
- Weight: 1.9-3.2 oz (55-91 g)
- Wingspan: 12.6-16.5 in (32-42 cm)
- Range: Southern Canada to Florida and as far west as Texas.
- Habitat: Deciduous forests as well as mixed forests with both hardwoods and conifers.
- Diet: Seeds, insects, spiders, fruits, berries and nectar.
Related Post: 12 Types of Birds That Peck Wood?
When it comes to attracting blue jays, there are many different things you can do. One of the easiest ways is by providing them with a favorite food: oranges! These birds love orange slices and will be attracted to your backyard as soon as they see an orange in their tree. All you need to do is slice up an orange into small pieces (or even cut it in half) and place the pieces near a branch that is easy for the bird to get on or near.
- Length: 9.8-12.2 in (25-31 cm)
- Weight: 2.5-3.6 oz (70-101 g)
- Wingspan: 13.4-17.3 in (34-44 cm)
- Range: Eastern United States, Canada, Central America, and Northern South America.
- Habitat: Deciduous forests, coniferous forests, and residential areas.
- Diet: Seeds, fruits, insects, worms and snails.
Related Post :
- How to Attract Blue Jays to your Yard?
- Do Blue Jays Migrate? The Truth
- What do Blue Jay Eat – All The Facts
- 15 Best Bird Feeders for Blue Jays
A lot of people don’t know that you can feed European Starlings orange slices. It’s an easy way to attract them and watch them interact with each other. European starlings have a very strong social structure, which means they like to congregate in large groups and often chatter at one another for hours on end. They are also omnivores so they’ll eat just about anything from seeds, berries, fruits and insects to garbage and human food scraps.
- Length: 8.1-9.1 in (20.5-23 cm)
- Weight: 2.1-3.4 oz (60-96 g)
- Wingspan: 11.8-15.7 in (30-40 cm)
- Range: North America, Europe, Asia, and Africa.
- Habitat: Urban habitats and agricultural fields.
- Diet: Seeds, berries some fruit and insects.
Related Post: How to Attract European Starlings to your yard?
You can feed a wood thrush orange slices. Wood thrushes are small songbirds with a beautiful voice that live in forests and around farms. They eat insects, berries, spiders, caterpillars, beetles and snails but sometimes they like to dine on fruit too! To attract them to your yard or garden you’ll need the following: 1) Cut up an orange into thin slices. 2) Place it in a bowl where it will be visible from the ground. 3) Place the bowl near a bird feeder or seed dispenser. 4) Hang out and wait!
- Length: 7.5-8.5 in (19-21.5 cm)
- Weight: 1.4-1.8 oz (40-51 g)
- Wingspan: 11.8-13.8 in (30-35 cm)
- Range: Temperate and subtropical regions of North America, Asia, Europe and Africa.
- Habitat: Temperate forests, deciduous forest edges, riparian habitats with trees and shrubs.
- Diet: Insects, earthworms, spiders, snails, frogs and other small vertebrates as well as berries and fruits.
Related Post: How to Attract Thrushes to your yard?
Cedar waxwings are birds that really like to eat fruit. They also enjoy eating suet, seed, and even nectar. If you want to attract them to your backyard for some company and songbird entertainment, you should try putting out orange slices! Cedar waxwings are also attracted to fruits such as apples, berries, grapes, bananas, (especially), persimmons. These birds typically come out during the winter months, so it’s best to feed them around December or January.
- Length: 5.5-7.1 in (14-18 cm)
- Weight: 1.1 oz (32 g)
- Wingspan: 8.3-11.8 in (21-30 cm)
- Range: Eastern United States and southern Canada.
- Habitat: Woodlands, suburbs, and parks with fruiting trees or shrubs nearby.
- Diet: Berries, fruit, insects, sap or honeydew.
It is said that one of the best ways to attract Yellow-breasted Chat is by using orange slices. This small bird will come and perch on a tree branch or feeder for hours just to have an opportunity to eat some of these oranges. Step 1: Cut an orange in half. Step 2: Place it on the ground or on a flat surface, like a table or windowsill, where it will be visible from all angles. Step 3: Wait patiently for 10-15 minutes (or until the bird arrives).
- Length: 6.7-7.5 in (17-19 cm)
- Weight: 0.8-1.0 oz (23-31 g)
- Wingspan: 9.1-9.8 in (23-25 cm)
- Range: Eastern United States to Central America and South America.
- Habitat: Open woodlands, brushy areas, and swamps.
- Diet: Insects such as beetles, ants, and caterpillars, but they will also eat fruits, berries and seeds.
Eastern Towhee is one of the most common birds in North America. They enjoy eating seeds, berries, and insects. These birds have a habit of popping up out of nowhere to catch its prey which makes them quite hard to spot. One way to attract an Eastern Towhee is by setting out an orange slice or two on the ground near shrubs where they like to hide. You can also put out peanuts for them as well! In the United States, the Eastern Towhee can be seen from November to April.
- Length: 6.9-8.2 in (17.5-21 cm)
- Weight: 1.1-1.8 oz (31-52 g)
- Wingspan: 7.9-11.2 in (20-28.5 cm)
- Range: Canada, USA, Mexico and even down into Central America.
- Habitat: Deciduous forests, woodlands, and thickets.
- Diet: Seeds, insects, berries and fruit.
Related Post: How to Attract Towhees to your Backyard?
If you are a bird lover, then you would know that the Spotted Towhee is an uncommon species of bird. If you want to attract Spotted Towhee, try using orange slices. These small ground-dwelling birds love fruit and will be drawn to the scent of an orange. You can hang the orange from a tree branch, fence post, or in another place where it is visible from afar and then just wait for them to come by! The best time to see spotted towhees is in early morning or late afternoon, which means that they’re most active at these times, too.
- Length: 6.7-8.5 in (17-21.6 cm)
- Weight: 1.13-1.8 oz (32-50 g)
- Wingspan: 10.5-11.0 in (26.7-27.9 cm)
- Range: Southwestern United States, and Canada.
- Habitat: Coniferous forests, deciduous woodlands, and grassy fields.
- Diet: Insects, fruit, berries, seeds, and nectar from flowers.
The Rose-breasted Grosbeak is a striking, migratory bird with a black head and rose colored breast. These beautiful birds are often seen in gardens as they migrate through the US during their annual wintering months. To attract these handsome visitors to your garden, you can hang an orange slice or two near where you see them perched in trees. This will act as a natural food source for them, while at the same time attracting more of these beauties to come to your yard!
- Length: 7.1-8.5 in (18-21.5 cm)
- Weight: 1.4-1.7 oz (39-49.5 g)
- Wingspan: 11.4-13.2 in (29-33.5 cm)
- Range: Southern Canada, USA, and Central America.
- Habitat: Deciduous and mixed forests, orchards, shrubby areas, and the edges of fields.
- Diet: Fruit, seeds, berries, insects, spiders and even small vertebrates.
Related Post: How to Attract Rose-breasted grosbeaks to your yard?