Pigeons are a common sight on city streets and people often confuse them with other birds. In this article we take a look at 9 birds that look like, or resemble pigeons.
Table of Contents
The Band-tailed Pigeon is a bird that lives in western North America. It has an upper-body of gray and light purple, with a white semi-circle on the neck. The top half of the tail is light gray, faded into a dark gray almost black band at the tip. The beak and feet are yellow. Band-tailed pigeons nest near water sources such as rivers or lakes where they can easily find food.
- Length: 13-16″ in. (33-40 cm)
- Weight: 225–350 g (7.9–12.3 oz)
- Wingspan: 10.2″ in. (26 cm)
- Range: Western half of North America
- Habitat: Mixed coniferous, deciduous, and oak forests
- Food: Seeds, berries, nuts, fruits, acorns, insects, wheat, barley, and corn
The Rock Pigeon is the most common bird in North America and Europe. The average size of a pigeon is 14 inches and they weigh about 12oz. . Their feathers are bluish-gray with gray wings with two wing bars and a white rump. They have thin black beaks and their feet are pink. They nest on ledges, roofs, gutters, bridges, trees, and other structures that provide good cover from predators like hawks.
- Length: 11.4-14.2″ in. (29–36 cm)
- Weight: 9.2-13.4 oz (260-381 g)
- Wingspan: 23.6-27.6″ in. (60–70 cm)
- Range: North America, Africa, and Asia
- Habitat: Cities, towns, parks, and gardens
- Food: Seeds, nuts, and fruits
The Mourning Dove is a medium-sized dove that has buff to pale brown plumage throughout, with black spots on the wings. These birds are usually found in open fields and agricultural areas where they feed on seeds from weeds and grasses. It lives in North America, Central America, South America, Southern Europe, Africa, and Asia. The Mourning Dove has one of the most extensive distributions of any bird species in the world.
- Length: 8.3-13.8″ in. (21-35 cm)
- Weight: 2.9-5.6 oz (82.2-158.8 g)
- Wingspan: 17.7-18.5 in (45-47 cm)
- Range: USA, Canada, Central, and South America
- Habitat: Rural and urban areas
- Food: Seeds, berries, grain crops, weed seeds, and insects
Related Articles: Mourning Dove Facts -10 Things you Need to Know!
The Eurasian-collared Dove is a medium-sized bird that has a pinkish-gray plumage with a black neckband. They are found in tropical and subtropical areas of the Americas, where they live in dry scrublands and open fields. Eurasian-collared Doves eat mainly seeds but also insects such as beetles or termites, spiders, caterpillars, and moths. They may be seen feeding on corn cobs when available.
- Length: 11.0-12.2 in (28-31 cm)
- Weight: 4.8-6.5 oz (137-183 g)
- Wingspan: 14 in (35.6 cm)
- Range: South-central and Southwestern states, Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Louisiana and Arkansas, Central and South America.
- Habitat: Europe, Asia, North Africa, and South America
- Food: Grains, seeds, and fruit of plants such as wild oats, grapevines.
The white-winged dove is a species of bird that is common in the United States. They have a brownish-gray upper body and gray underneath, with a distinct white outer wing outline. These birds can be found on grassy fields, suburban lawns, or even parking lots near your home. This animal is most commonly found in trees but can also be found on the ground searching for food. The most notable characteristic is the cooing sound that it makes when mating or disturbed by human activity such as eating seeds from bird feeders.
- Length: 11″ inches (27.9 cm)
- Weight: 148-150 g (5.2-5.3 oz)
- Wingspan: 19.5 inches (49.5 cm)
- Range: North America, Central America, and South America
- Habitat: Subtropical or tropical dry forests, lowland forests, mangrove forests, moist montane forest
- Food: Small insects, grains, berries, and seeds
It has tan plumage outlined with dark brown, giving it a scaled patterning. Its underparts and face are paler than its back. The underside of the wings is blackish-brown shading into pale gray at the top edges of the wings, while their upper surfaces are light gray. They have been known to appear in many parts of America, but they can be found mostly in the Southwestern United States. The best time to look for them is during their breeding season which occurs between March and June, though some birds may remain in this area year-round.
- Length: 6.7–9.4 in (17–24 cm)
- Weight: 29–60 g (1.0–2.1 oz)
- Wingspan: 11-13.4″ in. ( 28-34 cm)
- Range: Colombia, Chile, Argentina, Columbia, and Peru
- Habitat: Agricultural fields, grazing land, or even mangroves near rivers
- Food: Insects, seeds, berries, and fruit
Common Ground Dove
The Common Ground-Dove is a small, delicate bird that is often overlooked. This dove is quite common in the United States and it can be found from Texas to the east coast of Florida. They have a grayish-brown head and pinkish brown plumage throughout. The scaled patterning on the breast and dark spots on the wings are very distinctive. They usually live in areas of scrubland or agricultural land but they will venture into more urban areas where food sources are available. They mainly eat seeds from weeds, grasses, cereal crops, and fruit that have fallen to the ground.
- Length: 14.5″–20 cm (5.7–7.9″ in)
- Weight: 25–41 g (0.9–1.45 oz)
- Wingspan: 11″ in. (27.9 cm)
- Range: Africa, Asia, Europe, Australia, North America, and South America
- Habitat: Grasslands, gardens, or scrubby areas
- Food: Seeds from ground plants such as dandelions, sunflowers, or millet but will also eat insects
The spotted dove is a common bird in North America. The Spotted Dove’s plumage is brown on top with darker feathers tips of the back and wings. The head is gray, and the neck and underparts a rose buff color. This makes it difficult for predators to see them from above while they are feeding on seeds or plants at ground level during daytime hours. It is migratory, but will often stay year-round in warmer climates such as California or Florida. The Spotted Dove’s preferred habitat includes fields, pastures, parks, and yards with trees nearby for nesting purposes.
- Length: 11.8-13.2″ inches (30 – 33.5 cm)
- Weight: 160-165 g (5.64–5.82 oz)
- Wingspan: 16.9-18.9″ in. (43 à 48 cm)
- Range: the United States and Canada. Its range extends from Mexico to the West Coast of Canada, Eastern North America to New England.
- Habitat: Mangrove swamps, farmland, open woodland, orchards, and gardens
- Food: Omnivorous diet which consists mainly of insects but also includes fruits, berries, and seeds
Ruddy Ground Dove
The Ruddy Ground-Dove is a small dove, brightly colored bird that inhabits the tropical and subtropical Americas. Its appearance includes a reddish-rosy crimson upper body and light brown breast and belly, with a black outline on its tail. They inhabit open habitats including cultivated fields, gardens, pastures, and sometimes urban areas as well. They are very difficult to spot, and many people who live there have never seen one. They like to eat seeds, berries, and insects but will also feed on carrion or food scraps from humans.
- Length: 6.7–7.0 in (17-18 cm)
- Weight: 45-47 g (1.6–1.66 oz)
- Wingspan: 11″ in. (27.9 cm)
- Range: Western hemisphere, primarily in Mexico and Central America
- Habitat: Open grasslands and forests with scattered trees
- Food: Mainly of seeds, grains, berries, insects and worms