There are many species of birds that eat squirrels. These birds usually have sharp beaks and strong talons that help them catch and kill their prey. Some of the most common bird species that eat squirrels are listd below.
Table of Contents
- 1 Birds That Eat Squirrels
- 1.1 Bald Eagle
- 1.2 Golden Eagle
- 1.3 Cooper’s Hawk
- 1.4 Northern Goshawk
- 1.5 American Kestrel
- 1.6 Northern Harrier
- 1.7 Red-shouldered Hawk
- 1.8 Rough-legged Hawk
- 1.9 Red-tailed Hawk
- 1.10 Sharp-shinned Hawk
- 1.11 Great Horned Owl
- 1.12 Great Gray Owl
- 1.13 Snowy Owl
- 1.14 Short-eared Owl
- 1.15 Common Raven
- 1.16 American Crow
- 1.17 Gyrfalcon
- 1.18 Peregrine Falcon
Birds That Eat Squirrels
The Bald Eagles range extends from the Arctic Circle in the north to southern Florida in the south and from the Atlantic Ocean in the east to the Pacific Ocean in the west. They are found throughout most of North America except for Alaska and Greenland.
The main habitat is open country with plenty of large trees, but they also inhabit airports, golf courses, and cities. The diet consists mostly of small mammals such as squirrels, but they will also eat fish, carrion, and insects.
- 18 Interesting Facts About Bald Eagles (Photos & Details)
- 5 Birds That Look Like Bald Eagles (Explained)
The golden eagle is a large bird of prey that can be found in many parts of the world. They are native to North America and can be found in most of the western United States, as well as parts of Canada.
The golden eagle is a scavenger and feeds mostly on small animals, such as squirrels, but they will also eat carrion.
Related Post: 34 Interesting Facts About Golden Eagles (Detailed)
The Cooper’s hawk (Accipiter cooperii) is a medium-sized raptor found in North America. The Cooper’s hawk ranges from the Southeast United States, through much of central and northern Mexico, south to central Brazil, and northeastern Argentina.
They inhabit open country with plenty of trees for soaring and hunting. They feed primarily on small mammals such as squirrels, but may also take birds, rabbits, and even large snakes.
Related Post: 20 Cooper’s Hawk Fun Facts (with Photos & Information)
The Northern Goshawk is a medium-sized hawk found throughout North America. These birds mainly feed on small mammals, but have been known to take prey as large as rabbits and squirrels.
They typically hunt in open areas, but will also take advantage of concealment provided by trees or other structures.
Related Post: 48 Northern Goshawk Fun Facts (Photos, ID & Info)
The American Kestrel is a small, soaring bird of prey that ranges across much of North America. The main habitat for these birds consists of open rural areas with lots of trees and shrubs, but they are also found in suburban and urban areas.
The American Kestrel feeds on small rodents, such as voles and mice, but they will also feed on birds, reptiles, and insects.
- 27 American Kestrel Fun Facts (with Photos, ID & Info)
- 50 Common Kestrel Facts (with Photos, ID & Information)
The Northern Harrier is a small, but powerful bird of prey that can be found in the northern hemisphere. It is a medium-sized raptor that typically weighs almost two pounds and has a wingspan of around seven feet.
The Northern Harrier mainly feeds on rodents such as squirrels, but will also take small birds and even small mammals as prey.
Red-shouldered Hawks are a medium-sized hawk found in the eastern and central United States. They have a range that includes most of the East Coast as well as the Midwest and portions of the West Coast.
They prefer forests, with an occasional occurrence in open country, but are also common in suburban areas. The main diet of Red-shouldered Hawks is small rodents, such as squirrels, although they will also consume birds, eggs, and carrion.
Related Post: Interesting Facts About Red-shouldered Hawks (Detailed)
The Rough-legged Hawks’ range extends from the Rocky Mountains of Colorado and Wyoming to the Appalachian Mountains in southern New England and eastern North Carolina.
They prefer habitats with dense trees and open country, but can be found anywhere there are sufficient prey items. The Rough-legged Hawks are mostly insectivorous, but will also consume small animals, such as squirrels.
The red-tailed hawk is a medium-sized bird that ranges throughout North America. This hawk is commonly found in open forests, plains, and meadows, but has also been known to inhabit urban areas.
The red-tailed hawk is a scavenger and typically feeds on small mammals, such as rodents and rabbits. While it does feed on squirrels on occasion, the main prey of this raptor is typically smaller birds.
Related Post: Interesting Red-Tailed Hawk Facts That Will Amaze You!
The Sharp-shinned Hawks are a medium-sized hawk found in North America. They have a range that extends from Alaska to Mexico, and they can be found in most of the continental United States.
The Sharp-shinned Hawks are mainly found in open habitats, such as prairies, steppes, and woodlands. They feed on small mammals, such as squirrels, but they will also eat birds and other small animals.
Great Horned Owl
The Great Horned Owl is the largest owls that can be found in North America. It has a range that extends from the central United States to the Northernmost parts of Canada, and it can be found in most of the Eastern half of the continent.
The Great Horned Owl is mainly a nocturnal bird, but it will also forage during the day. It feeds primarily on small mammals such as squirrels, but it will also eat birds and other animals.
Related Post: 35 Fun Facts About The Great Horned Owl (Detailed)
Great Gray Owl
The Great Gray Owl is a large owl found in North America. The Great Gray Owl’s range includes most of North America, but they are not found in the southern tip of South America.
They can be found in open woodlands, forests, and prairies. The Great Gray Owl feeds on small mammals, such as squirrels, but they also eat insects, birds, and other creatures.
Related Post: 53 Fun Facts About The Great Gray Owl (Photos, ID & Info)
The Snowy Owl is a large owl native to the coldest regions of North America. The Snowy Owl’s range extends from the Yukon Territory in the north to southernmost Florida in the south, and from the Arctic tundra in the north to central Mexico.
The diet of the Snowy Owl includes many different types of animals, but its main prey items are lemmings, voles, squirrels and rabbits.
Related Post: 48 Fun Facts About Snowy Owls (with Photos, ID & Info)
The Short-eared Owls range covers most of North America, including much of Canada and the United States, and parts of South America. They are mainly found in the northern regions, but have been known to make appearances in the southern states.
The Short-eared Owls diet consists mainly of small rodents like squirrels, but they have been known to feed on birds, snakes, and other small animals.
Ravens are a large group of passerine birds. They are the only species in the family Corvidae. Ravens are found throughout the Americas, Europe, and Asia.
They are omnivores and feed on a wide variety of prey, including small animals, carrion, and insects. Ravens commonly feed on squirrels, but they also eat other mammals, reptiles, and birds.
Related Post: 18 Fun Facts About Ravens That Will Amaze You
The crow range extends from the eastern seaboard of North America to the western slopes of the Andes Mountains in South America. Their main habitat is open areas such as grasslands, marshes, and forests.
They are omnivorous and feed on a variety of food sources, including small animals, carrion, and insects. The crows are considered to be scavengers and will feed on squirrels and other small rodents if available.
Gyrfalcons are a medium to large falcon found in North America. They have a wide range and can be found in most of the lower 48 states. They are mainly found in open areas such as plains, deserts, and mountains.
Gyrfalcons mainly feed on small mammals such as squirrels but can also consume other birds, small reptiles, and amphibians.
The Peregrine Falcons range extends from the Arctic tundra to the tropics, and they can be found throughout North America. They are a migratory bird and their main habitat is open areas with lots of trees, like cliffs, towers, and skyscrapers.
They feed on small prey like birds and rodents, but they also often eat large animals as well. They are very fast flyers and can catch prey that is far away.
Related Post: 36 Interesting Facts About Peregrine Falcons (Detailed)