Did you know that there are over 15,000 species of birds in the world? And within those 15,000 species of birds about 3% have yellow breasts.
That means there are about 450 different types of small birds with yellow breasts you may see this season! In this article we will list for you 13 of the most common ones you may see in your garden.
Table of Contents
Cape May Warbler
The Cape May Warbler is a small, yellow-breasted bird that breeds in the northeastern United States and Canada. The warbler winters in southern Central America. This species of songbird can be found from Connecticut to Maine during breeding season and along the Gulf Coast south to northern South America during winter months.
In the fall, these birds migrate through Texas before continuing on their journey northwards into more familiar territory. They also visit Florida and Mexico on occasion as well as Cuba. Cape May Warblers feed on insects and spiders primarily during the summer months when they are raising their young. They also eat tree sap from wounds made by sapsuckers.
The Northern Parula can be identified by its blue-gray upper parts, and bright yellow breast feathers, that have beautiful blue patches on their wings. This small bird lives in the Eastern United States, though it also ranges to the southern U.S., Canada, Central America, and northern South America.
It is commonly found in dense deciduous forests with many understory shrubs as well as at woodland edges where trees are growing close together or on moist ground near water sources such as streams or lakes. The northern parula prefers to eat berries, insects, spiders, fruits and other small invertebrates.
A common sight throughout the eastern United States, the Pine Warbler is a small songbird that migrates from Canada to Mexico. They live coniferous and mixed forests, especially near water sources like streams or wetlands. They are yellowish-green in color with their throats and breasts being a yellow color.
The warblers feed on insects, nectar, fruit and berries during migration season but when they are nesting, they will eat mostly caterpillars or insect larvae which makes them an important predator of pests like gypsy moths.
Magnolia Warblers are migratory birds that nest in Eastern North America. It is a small, black and white bird with an orange-yellow throat and breast. These small, colorful songbirds arrive at the Atlantic coast and Gulf Coast of Florida from their wintering grounds in Central America each year during March to May.
Many people who live near a wetland or other body of water enjoy spotting these brightly colored beauties when they return each spring. This particular warbler eats insects as well as berries from shrubs and trees such as magnolias. If you see one this spring, try to remember where it was, so you can watch for them next year!
The Blackburnian Warbler is a small songbird of the New World warbler family. The male has black and white plumage with an orange throat and breast, while the female has a yellow throat and breast. They are often found near deciduous forests eating insects, caterpillars, spiders, snails, slugs, and berries.
This bird breeds in Canada from Newfoundland to British Columbia, south to Pennsylvania, Colorado, Oregon, Washington state and California. They are migratory wintering through Mexico into Central America as far south as Costa Rica; they also migrate along the Gulf Coast of the United States during fall.
The Orange-crowned Warbler is a small bird with an orange crown on its head. This warbler’s plumage varies in color from grayer to brighter yellow. The orange-crowned warbler can be found all over North America, and it likes to hang out near water sources such as creeks or streams. They like to fly close to the ground looking for insects that are hiding in the grasses or under leaves.
These birds are usually found in dense foliage and bushes where they build their nests, though they can also be seen around clearings, near streams or woodlands. They prefer nesting close to the ground level so that predators have less chance of catching them unawares while brooding.
The Wilson’s Warbler is a small songbird with greenish-yellow on top and yellow underneath. The male has a black crown patch, which can be seen in winter as well as summer. They are very vocal birds that make loud calls and songs to defend their territory.
This bird is typically found in the eastern United States from Connecticut south to Florida, west to Missouri, Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas; through the Gulf Coast states of Louisiana, Mississippi and Alabama. Wilson’s Warblers feed mainly on insects and caterpillars which they find by pecking through dead leaves, mosses, and lichens or searching through tree branches.
The blue-winged warbler is a small songbird found throughout North America. It has a bright, yellowish chest and dusky bluish-gray wings with white wing bars on them which are most visible when they fly away from you. It breeds in Canada and the United States from Alaska to Maine and south to California, Texas, Missouri, and Illinois.
In winter, it can be found as far south as Panama and Argentina. They mostly eat insects, caterpillars, spiders, and small seeds. They prefer a forest habitat but will also live in suburban areas if there is enough vegetation for them to survive off of.
The Nashville Warbler is a songbird with an extremely wide range. These small birds are most often found in the southern United States, and northern Mexico. They are typically seen in North America during the summer months of April through September. The Nashville Warbler has a gray head, greenish-yellow back and wings, with a yellow throat and breast, and white belly.
They typically live in thickets or brushy fields near streams, woodlands, or wetlands for their habitat. These birds are typically active during the day as they forage for food such as insects or caterpillars on trees and shrubs; sometimes they will even come to feeders.
The Blue Tit is a small bird that resides primarily in England; however, there are populations throughout Europe. It is mostly blue throughout, with a yellow chest, and belly. It also has a dark blue line going across the eyes. The blue tit has a lot of things to say and likes to sing for other birds.
The blue tit bird is an elusive creature that can be found in the forests and woodlands of Europe feeding on insects and spiders but also likes seeds from plants. This little bird might be the most common songbird in the UK because it can survive anywhere and live in any kind of habitat, such as woodlands or gardens.
The Lesser Goldfinch is a small bird that can be found in the eastern and central parts of North America. They are fairly common in these areas, but have not been observed as much on the west coast. The male has bright yellow underparts and black on the head, wings and tail. Females are similar but have more olive tones to their upper parts.
It feeds mainly on seeds of grasses and weeds which it gathers in short flights from the ground or perches. They usually eat insects, seeds, and berries which they find while foraging on the ground or fly to catch from plants or trees. Their nesting habits are also dependent on their habitat; however it is typically within a few feet of low-lying shrubs near water sources.
The Common Yellowthroat is a small insectivorous songbird that can be found in the North America. The male has a black mask and greenish-yellow back, wings, and tail. It also has yellow throat and breast as well as white belly. Females have no mask but are otherwise similar to males in appearance. It migrates south for the winter, but it will often come back north when food sources are low.
This species has one of the highest population densities of any North American bird and because of this they have adapted to many habitats including forests, wetlands, farmlands and even urban areas. Common Yellowthroats eat insects such as flies and crickets as well as spiders which they find on plants.
Dickcissel is a North American bird, common to eastern and central United States. It is often seen in marshy areas and prairies, though it will also frequent woodlands near streams. It has gray crown and cheeks, brownish upperparts with black streaks, black throat, and a yellow breast.
They are mostly found in fields or other open habitats during the breeding season but will also visit gardens at any time of year. They forage on the ground, and they eat seeds, insects, spiders, berries and other fruit. The dickcissel’s call is one of the most familiar sounds of summer. Dickcissels are monogamous during breeding season and live for an average of 3 years or so.