There are a number of benefits of suet for birds, which is why it is a popular treat with many wild birds. Unlike the corn or wheat that we use, the nutritional value in suet is much more substantial.
This means that it gives birds the energy that they need to live and perform their daily activities. Just remember that the healthier they are, the happier they will generally be. If you want to know which birds love to eat suet, then check out the list below.
Table of Contents
The downy woodpecker is a small species of woodpeckers, the smallest in the North America continent. These birds are most active during the late part of the year, when they are feeding on a variety of foods including berries, acorns, blackberries, and chestnuts.
These birds are unique as far as bird species go; they possess a long neck and a hooked beak, which are used for taking food back and forth from the branches of trees. Although these birds typically eat a variety of foods, they are primarily known for eating nuts, suet, small insects, and carrion.
The Pileated Woodpecker is a large, generally black bird, native to North America. An insectivore, it mainly frequents deciduous woods in central and eastern North America, including the Great Lakes, Ontario, and the boreal regions of Canada, Alaska, and Southwestern United States.
They are common in wooded areas, suet bird feeders, road kill, and abandoned caribou dens. Their songs are a kind of chirping, high-pitched whistle with a fast, sharp tone. Pileated woodpeckers are cavity nesters, making nests in high in trees where woodpeckers have easy access to food, shelter, and perching.
The red-bellied woodpecker, is a medium-sized woodpecker of the bird family Picidae. It breeds mostly in the east, ranging as far east as southern Florida and as far west as northern Canada. Unlike most other woodpeckers, the red-bellied woodpecker has a thick bill, long thin legs, and a thick neck and wings.
The red-bellied woodpecker feeds on a variety of insects including beetles, ants, mites, spiders, leeches and eggs of small birds, and its favorite are tree nymphs and suet. Their narrow tail and short stout bills make them easy to pick up.
The common hairy woodpecker has a very large range but is most commonly found in the northern part of the Eastern States, including parts of Maryland, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and New Hampshire. It is about 10 inches long with a wingspan of about 15 inches. With an expected population in 2021 of more than nine million. The most distinctive feature of the hairy woodpecker is their distinctive call, which is a high-pitched squeak.
In addition to the distinctive call, these birds are also very friendly and adopt a friendly relationship with all members of their family. They nest in nests made of wood, rather than aviary, tree branches, as most other woodpeckers are accustomed to doing. Unlike other woodpeckers, however, hairy woodpeckers are aggressive and are known to try and steal from other birds’ eggs.
The Northern flicker is a medium-size woodpecker that is indigenous to much of North America, as well as parts of Central America, Cuba, and even the Cayman Islands. The bird is not generally seen by the average person, mostly due to its elusive nature. However, in the last decade it has been spotted over a large part of its range in the central Atlantic and upper Mississippi River basins.
There are a few things that attract the northern flickers. They like suet, fresh berries, and nuts, especially blueberries, raspberries, strawberries, bilberries, hawthorn berries, blackberries, pecans, nectarines, pine nuts, sunflower seeds, and honey.
The New World warblers, also known as wood-warblers, are a very diverse group of small, brightly colored, birds which make up part of the avian family Parulidae. Unlike other Passerines, however, New World warblers have a highly developed sense of smell, using it to find food, and are frequently seen swooping over bird feeders and hummingbirds in search of insects and nectar.
They also frequently visit bird baths and bird stands, where they feed on the sugary substance secreted by the water when it is raining. Warblers are omnivores, eating both plant and animal matter. They will eat just about anything suet, seeds, berries, grasses, fruits, and seeds. Their favorite foods include sugary foods such as grapes, berries, and apples.
Wrens are an exotic group of small, dark-colored birds from primarily Southern Great Plains, which is found in south-central Mexico and southwestern United States. The genus consists of only the Eurasian wrens, which is known simply by the common name, while the rest of the species are distributed broadly throughout North and South America, with some residing in northern portions of Eastern Asia. The family also includes a few wren species from southern Canada and Alaska.
Wrens have a short and stocky bill, with a thick and fleshy breast skin, and short, quill-like wings. Because they have long narrow wings, and short flanks, they are better adapted to take short journeys than other birds. They also seem to relish the water, for which they are nearly related. The males songs are also distinctive. They are less vocal than the female wren, but their songs are of high quality and of great value to bird lovers.
The nuthatches are a very beautiful, unique bird that takes home primarily in wooded areas, these birds often visit farm fields, meadows, ditches, and forests looking for food. Invertebrates and other insects are a major portion of the nuthatch diet, but they also eat insects, seeds, acorns and even snails. In the late summer and early fall, the male nuthatches will take to the trees in search of females.
After finding one, they will hover nearby waiting for the hen to come to them. If you happen to spot a female nuthatch, you can easily recognize its partner by its bright red abdomen and blackish breast feathers. The male will beat its wings slightly and make a chirping call to attract the female.
Starlings are very popular, and you can easily spot them flying around your neighborhood. Although they are quite different from other passing birds, both in size and in habits, they do have one similarity that makes them a welcome addition to any garden: their brilliant song. Not only is it easy to distinguish a singing starling from the rest, but also because of the way they interact with each other and the surroundings, they can be a great source of amusement.
Unlike many other songbirds, starlings tend to sing through the winter, and are often seen flying back to their burrows, so it is not difficult to find them nesting at this time of year. When choosing food for your starling, make sure that you mix it up. They enjoy eating suet, small insects, worms, and caterpillars, but will also eat bird food such as millet, cereals, wax worms, grubs, and meal worms.
The Blue Jay can be found from late spring through late summer in the Southeastern United States. A good place to find the blue jay bird is in early spring when the air is still cool and the leaves are starting to change colors. The bird will be flapping its wings much of the day. During this time, you can often find these birds feeding on seeds, nuts, suet, preying on the eggs laid by ants, moths, and even other birds.
The best time for feeding the blue jay, if you can find it, is in early spring. You can find many types of blue jays at feeders and birdhouses throughout the Southeastern United States. The most common type of feeder that features the blue jay is called the platform feeder. This feeder has a round body about ten inches in diameter. It can be placed on top of a tree, wall, post, or stand. It can also be hung from a hook on your porch or patio.
The bluebirds are in fact a grouping of medium-sized, birds from the thrush family. They are generally insectivorous or omnivorous birds. The best way for the bluebird to find a suitable spot to nest is to look out for signs of nesting activity. During the breeding season, male bluebirds will be found singing and dancing around their nests.
They may be attracted to a nesting site by the sight of another bird or other flying insect. Female bluebirds, however, will not be attracted to a potential nest site until they have fed on it. If you want to attract the eastern bluebirds, it is important to remember that they prefer sheltered places with trees and hills. A tree with climbing branches will be a good place for them to roost.
Brown Creepers is one of the least seen and least heard birds in the Eastern United States. They are common in thickets and deciduous woods across much of North America and in parts of Central Asia. This species feeds on a variety of insects, but their favorite snacks are suet and peanut butter, and occasionally sunflower seeds, pine seeds, grass seeds, and corn.
It has also been observed eating carrion, and this may account for the reason they are so abundant in dung piles and bird feeders. They have also been seen sharing bird houses with other birds, but it is not clear exactly what they would be feeding upon. Whatever they eat, they seem to enjoy it, which makes these birds make a great candidate for bird watching.
The brown thrasher, is a nocturnal bird in the family Mimidae, which includes the New World catbirds and mockingbirds. It is rare to find the species in North America. The brown thrasher bird is a common visitor to our backyard bird feeders and birdhouses, often hovering around at dusk for feeding.
The most common place the brown thrasher would be to be found is in abandoned fields, marshes, along the roads and highways, and wooded areas. Sometimes it may be seen around crop fields, too.
Chickadees are common in wooded areas, mostly near ponds and lakes. They also prefer rocky areas, cliffs, and forest edges, with a preference for sandy habitats. Chickadees forage during the day and feed at night, with the young chicks rearing from eggs for several days after they have been born.
They prefer fertile fields and open areas, and nest near plants in addition to trees and bushes, and like most other wild birds, they eat insects, suet, berries, and seeds. Black-capped chickadees prefer sunny areas, such as near decks and along walkways, but can also be found at ground level in fields, meadows, and hollows.
The Baltimore oriole is an uncommon and beautiful little interim oriole commonly found in eastern North America, as a wintering visitor bird to oriole feeders, houses and nesting areas. This is the most widely distributed oriole in the United States, with over fifteen thousand recorded specimens from all over the continent. These birds breed in all parts of the USA east of the Mississippi River except for western Washington state.
They are common birds in the floodplains and lowland grasslands of these regions and are often seen flying above the water, feeding on reeds, or sitting on trees waiting for insects to pass by. Orioles are nocturnal and prefer to feed on the ground beneath growth. Their distinctive head-shaped crest and stout bills allow them to hang with ease on tree branches, making them a favorite of birdwatchers and photographers.
The pine siskin is a common winter visitor to bird watchers across the Northern States. It has a highly variable wintertime range, with some populations having quite short trips south through Alaska and Canada. In coastal Georgia, the pine siskin can be found in marshy areas between.
They are among the most prevalent of all the migratory birds, with nearly one million pairs making their way each winter from southern Canada and Alaska to the lowlands of Mississippi and Louisiana. During the fall and winter migration, these birds can be found from central Canada southward to southern Ontario and southern Quebec.
Tufted titmice are the most common birds found in backyards across North America. They are common in many backyards since they are excellent pollinators and are good climbers. These birds are very active throughout the year, so there are usually plenty of seeds to harvest from an open field. You can find tufted titmice feeding on sunflower seeds in spring, corn, wheat, barley, safflower, flea, dandelion, and other grassy plant types.
Titmice are frequent visitors to gardens because of their delicious nuts and seeds, which can attract a lot of birds and are especially attractive to songbirds and dragonflies. To attract these species of birds, plant blue-green evening-nest flowers, such as lavender or marigolds, or asters in red and gold plaid or yellow. Also, plant lavender or marigold-scented sunflowers next to the birdhouses. Tufted titmice also enjoy the sugary rewards of suet feeder seeds.