Washington State is a wonderful place to live. There are many species of birds that call Washington home and some are even blue in color!
Washington State has a variety of blue colored backyard birds that you might want to know about. You may have seen one or two of these at your bird feeder, perched on the edge of your roof, or flying by in the sky.
Table of Contents
Indigo Bunting birds are unique birds, this bird gets its name from the indigo-blue color of its body. Because of its distinctive color, this bird has become a local symbol for Florida in general, and for the state in particular, as well as the entire United States.
The indigo bunting belongs to the cardinal family, cardinalidae. It is mainly migratory, going from southern Canada to northern Florida each year during their annual breeding cycle, and from northern Florida to southern Canada every year during the summer.
The indigo buntings are among the smallest of the common birds, reaching only four to five inches in length. They breed well in areas with good air circulation such as the west coast of Florida or along the Gulf Coast. They eat a variety of different foods, including seeds, nuts, seeds, berries, insects, and birds.
Bunting, also known as painted bunting, is a medium-sized songbird. Their heads are blue, red on its chest and belly, and a green back. The birds are found throughout the United States, especially along the states of Arkansas, Iowa, and Texas. During the winter migrations these birds fly south through the winter Atlantic regions and the Mississippi flyway.
In the spring they follow the migration paths up the west side of the Continental divide. Painted Bunting prefers to roost near cacti and junipers. They forage throughout the north-eastern quadrant of the U.S., but are particularly active in snowy mountainous areas around May and early June.
These birds feed on a variety of foods including seeds, suet, berries, grubs, and the suet of other birds. While they are omnivorous they prefer suet over meat for protein. They will also eat plants, leaf buds, and berries. In addition to their diet they like to eat carrion.
Pinyon Jay’s are native to Mexico but are now residing in North Carolina and other parts of the southern United States.The Pinyon Jaybird species is a beautiful bird, which could be found from March through November in Central Mexico. It is said that these beautiful birds were accidentally brought to these areas from Mexico by settlers as they were making a railroad trek across the desert.
The Pinyon Jay are not only found in the United States, they have also made it their business to spread across the globe spreading their beautiful bright blue color wherever they go. They have blue plumage throughtout with a blue-gray belly, and white throat.
The Pinyon Jaybird species is a beautiful bird, which could be found from March through November in Central Mexico. In the wild, they can also be found in dry forests, dunes, hillsides, and swamps. The best time to capture a Pinyon Jay bird species in your camera is during the morning or afternoon when the weather is warm and there is an abundance of open ground.
One of the most beautiful birds in the bird world Stellers Jay happens to be a common bird among backyard bird watchers. But what makes Stellers so special? How did this handsome bird evolve from a common bird like the Blue Jay to a unique orbit with distinctive features?
Stellers are small, nimble, and beautiful to watch. Stellers’ jays is a natural bird, more specifically a winter visitor to northern North America, very closely related to the common blue jAY found all over the globe, except in the eastern parts of North America.
This adaptation to cold weather makes Stellers quite unique, with its thick blue upper body, short thick bill, and black head. Its neck is striped, its throat is broad, its eye is large, its beak long, its feet webbed, and its beak tufted.
The Western Scrub-jay is a special species of brush jay found in western North America. It ranges from central British Columbia east to southern Nevada and west of the Sierra Nevada near Reno.The western scrub-jay favors rocky cliffs, river bottoms, low lying brushy areas, and swamps.
They are frequently found hanging out of burrows or in decayed trees where they feed on insects, small animals, and carrion. In winter, they may be seen nesting in piles of brush waiting for birds to land and start feeding.
During the spring and summer, these birds often come together for mating.It is an annual species that have long tails, and small bills. Its head, tail, and wings are blue, the underside is gray to tan, and it has a brown back and a white throat.
The blue jay, is a Passerine bird in the genus Corvids. They are mostly blue with some black, and white on top. The blue jay, a member of the family Corvids, is commonly found in all of the western and central U.S. It is known from abundant sightings in Minnesota and other northeastern states.
They have a beautiful blue plumage with some black, and white on top A native of north-eastern North America, it is a frequent visitor to gardens, parks, cemeteries, and urban backyards. Hikers and hunters often report finding the rare blue jay in tree stands and alarm call sources.
The blue jay spends much of its life on islands, kelp mats, rip tides, and open coastal flats. It forages heavily at night when it is not nesting. They eat nuts, seeds, small insects, and berries from clams, oysters, mussels. The seeds of conifers and oaks are particularly valuable to them.
Black-throated Blue Warbler
The black-throated blue warbler, a tiny passerine bird family, is a medium to small red-orange plane bird of the Neotropical warbling group. Its migration ranges tend to be found in mixed and deciduous woodlands in eastern North America, especially in southern Mexico and along the Gulf States. It also frequents the rocky offshore slopes of western New England and southern Ontario, Canada. It has a distinctive singing song that is similar to that of an adult woodpecker.
The life-span of this small bird is three to four years. It is a nocturnal bird, with a daily activity similar to that of other house birds. In the late winter and early spring they are observed nesting in tree canopies. They lay a single egg in a cavity dug into the leaf surface and a single white fledged egg will cover nearly one-half to two inches in diameter. The colors of their plumage is midnight blue upperbody and white underneath with some black on the face, sides and throat.
These warblers eat mostly insects, spiders, mites, beetles, and grubs. In summer, they are often seen eating grasshoppers, ants, flies, and dust. In late summer they are observed hovering near tree stumps and waiting for a food source. In late autumn and early winter, these birds feed on suet feeders that hang near the tree branches. They also take nectar from the evergreen trees in late spring and early summer.