The American Robin is a medium-sized songbird that can be found throughout North America. In this article takes a look at some interesting facts about this beautiful bird.
Table of Contents
1) The American Robin is the state bird of Connecticut and Michigan.
2) It’s one of two birds in North America that does not migrate (the other being the Chickadee).
3) American Robins are migratory birds who fly thousands of miles every year between their summer breeding grounds in Canada and Alaska to their wintering grounds in Mexico.
4) The American Robin is a part of the thrush family Turdidae.
5) The scientific name for an American Robin is Turdus migratorius.
6) Male Robins sing their beautiful songs to attract females during mating season and defend their territory against predators.
7) An American Robin can eat up to three-quarters of its body weight in a day! This is equivalent to an average human eating 20 pounds of food per day.
8) The average lifespan of an American Robin is 2 years.
9) Their feathers can change colors based on what they eat.
10) The American Robin has been around for about 12 million years, which means it’s one of the oldest living bird species on Earth.
11) The male’s throat will turn dark in breeding season to attract mates or defend territory.
12) When an American Robin sings, it does so by vibrating its vocal cords to produce song sounds called “notes.”
13) In early spring, American Robins feed primarily on insects such as grasshoppers and crickets; later in the summer, they will eat more berries and seeds.
American robins are a common bird that is found in North America. They have red-orange breasts and black feathers on their head, back, wings, and tail. They also have white markings on the edges of their wings and long pointed beaks
Size and Weight
The female American Robin grows to adult size at around 6 inches long, but is smaller than the male, reaching an average size of 5.3 inches when fully mature. They weigh between 70-80 grams.
The most common habitat for the American Robin is the southern states and Canada, although they are also found throughout much of the United States east of the Rocky Mountains. They don’t usually travel that far, so finding them in the wild can be a problem, but you’re sure to see some.
In the US they are found in several locations but mostly in the southeast. Their natural habitat includes gardens, yards, thick forests, and wooded areas as well as grasslands. They prefer the thick cover on the ground but can also move about in tall trees and shrubs.
One of the American Robins’ biggest challenges in life is the difficulty of finding food. This bird has been known to eat many types of food, such as nuts, fruits, seeds, grains, and even eggs, but they are unable to take down large insects that are larger than their own bodies.
Because of their small bodies and smallmouths, it’s hard for them to have much control over their bird’s diet. Their mouths are large enough for a small mouse to fit through, so they have to catch whatever food they can, including winged flies and mosquitoes.
The American Robin is a migratory bird. They are able to migrate over long distances due to their high-flying capabilities and because they can use fat stored for energy. Migration periods vary from robin to robin, but usually the migration starts around March or April, with some leaving as early as February.
The migrating birds travel during daylight hours and rest at night. They fly up to 600 miles per day on their journey southward through Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas , Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, Illinois and Indiana.
The American Robin is a medium-sized bird that has been known to be very territorial. They are also one of the few birds who construct their own nests, with the male and female taking turns in gathering materials for it.
This process usually takes anywhere from 2-3 weeks to complete, but robins have been observed starting over if they think the nest isn’t good enough.
Robins like to keep their nests hidden in dense vegetation such as trees, shrubs, or bushes near open ground and use grasses, roots, twigs, leaves, or branches for nesting materials.
The female American Robin lays four eggs and incubates them for 12 days before they hatch. When the chicks are about 10 days old, she feeds them every 20 minutes during daylight hours until they fledge from the nest at about 16 days of age.
The bird is short-lived, living for two to three years in the wild, and fifteen to seventeen years in captivity.
A recent study found that Robin sings to attract mates and repel other males. He will sing different songs depending on the season, but there are four main types of song: territorial, courtship, aggressive, and advertising for food sources. These vocalizations may not be music to our ears in most cases, but they are beautiful nonetheless!
Attracting them to your Yard
The best way of attracting the American Robins to your yard is by use of bird feeder. Place the feeder near bushes or trees so that it’s easy for them to find perches nearby.
For a high-quality bird feeder, I would recommend the Squirrel-proof Bird Feeder w/6 Feeding Ports. Recommended bird food for your feeder. You can find the lowest price for all these products on Amazon.
- To attract these birds to your yard you should plant insect-eating plants such as dill, fennel or marigolds around your garden.
- Bird baths, or a shallow dish, are also an excellent addition for attracting these birds because they like drinking from fresh water.
- You can also put out mealworms, peanut butter, or berries.
- The next thing is to provide shelter from the elements such as trees and shrubs that will protect them from rain, wind, and cold weather.
- Make sure there is plenty of food for them in your yard by planting seeds or leaving out sunflower seeds in feeders.
- Planting a mixture of sunflowers and corn can provide them with food all year round.
- Buy a small nest box from a store or online retailer such as Amazon.
- Robin’s like blueberries, cranberries, and raspberries best of all. Planting these types of berries will give robins an incentive to visit your property more often than not.
In conclusion, the American Robins are a great addition to any yard as they will give you the most out of your garden. Their beauty and their ability to adapt to the environment will certainly make you happy.