Turkey vultures are among the most recognizable birds in North America. In this article, we will explore 18 interesting facts about these beautiful creatures.
Table of Contents
- 1 Turkey Vultures have surprisingly big wingspan.
- 2 Turkey Vultures are found on every continent except Antarctica.
- 3 Turkey Vultures are scavengers.
- 4 The Turkey Vulture is large bird.
- 5 Turkey Vultures take care of their eggs together.
- 6 A group of Turkey Vulture’s feeding is called a “Wake”
- 7 A group of Turkey Vulture’s flying in groups are called “Kettles”
- 8 A group of Turkeys Vulture’s resting is called a “Committee.”
- 9 Turkey Vultures live longer than you think.
- 10 Turkey Vultures have an extraordinary sense of smell.
- 11 Turkey Vultures can eat up to 20 pounds of meat per day.
- 12 Turkey Vultures can fly faster than you think!
- 13 Turkey Vultures have keen eyesight.
- 14 Turkey Vultures are monogamous.
- 15 Turkey Vultures use their powerful beaks.
- 16 Turkey Vultures can travel 200 miles a day in search for food.
- 17 Turkey Vultures have a bald head for a reason.
- 18 Turkey Vultures have unusual ways to cool themselves off.
- 19 Related Posts
Turkey Vultures have surprisingly big wingspan.
Turkey vultures are surprisingly big. They have a wingspan of 6 feet, and they can fly for hours without tiring.
Turkey Vultures are found on every continent except Antarctica.
Turkey vultures are found on every continent except Antarctica. They are the only species of bird that has been documented in all 50 states, and is often seen circling over open fields or feeding on roadkill.
Turkey Vultures are scavengers.
Turkey Vultures are scavengers, and the name has its origins in their appetite for decaying flesh. These creatures live off of carrion, which is dead animals that they find on the ground or fresh carcasses left by hunters. They also feed on living insects and small mammals if necessary.
The Turkey Vulture is large bird.
The turkey vulture is about 1 meter (3 feet) long, with a wingspan of up to 2 meters (6.5 feet). It weighs about 4 pounds.
Turkey Vultures take care of their eggs together.
Turkey vultures are scavengers that will take care of their eggs together. Males and females will share the responsibility of incubating their eggs, which takes about one month to hatch.
A group of Turkey Vulture’s feeding is called a “Wake”
Every year, Turkey Vultures gather in a group to feed on dead animals. The birds call this event a “wake”. Turkey vultures are one of the few species that will take care of other species’ remains by cleaning up and eating the carrion.
A group of Turkey Vulture’s flying in groups are called “Kettles”
Turkey vultures fly in groups, which are called “kettles”. A kettle of Turkey Vultures is the term for a flock of more than four Turkey Vultures. There can be up to 50 birds in one group. Kettles will often circle over their prey before descending and feeding on it.
A group of Turkeys Vulture’s resting is called a “Committee.”
A large group of Turkeys Vultures resting on the ground is called a “Committee.” The vultures are all resting in one area because they’re trying to conserve energy and keep warm.
Turkey Vultures live longer than you think.
Turkey vultures typically live up to 20 – 25 years old. The longest living turkey vulture in the world was recorded at 45 years old.
Turkey Vultures have an extraordinary sense of smell.
Turkey Vultures have an extraordinary sense of smell – it’s 10,000 times better than ours! This is due to the vulture’s ability to detect a carrion from 5 miles away.
They can also detect blood spilled by injured animals up to 1 mile away. When they find their prey, they descend and wait for other scavengers like crows or coyotes before eating.
Turkey Vultures can eat up to 20 pounds of meat per day.
The turkey vulture is a scavenger, meaning it eats dead and decaying animals. In order to sustain itself, the average turkey vulture can eat up to 20 pounds of meat per day.
This may seem like an enormous amount for one animal, but when you consider that they only weigh between three and five pounds themselves, this becomes much more manageable.
Most people will be surprised by just how big of a role these birds play in maintaining the ecosystem.
Turkey Vultures can fly faster than you think!
The turkey vulture is a fast bird that can fly at speeds of up to 60 miles per hour. They use this ability to hunt, in which they soar high into the sky and then dive-bomb their prey.
The unique aerodynamics of a turkey vulture’s wings help them soar at such great heights without becoming exhausted.
Turkey Vultures have keen eyesight.
Turkey vultures are scavengers and their keen eyesight can spot food up to 4 miles away. They will fly high in the sky to get a better view of what is below them, or they will stand on the ground with wings outstretched until something catches their eye.
If they see something good, they will land nearby and use their feet for further inspection before eating it.
Turkey Vultures are monogamous.
They mate for life and return to their nests each year, building them anew or refurbishing old ones.
Turkey Vultures use their powerful beaks.
Turkey vultures do not have teeth, so they use their powerful beaks to tear through flesh and bone when feeding.
Turkey Vultures can travel 200 miles a day in search for food.
Turkey vultures are some of the most agile birds in the world. These incredible creatures can travel up to 200 miles in a day.
Turkey Vultures can travel for up to 200 miles in a day, as they glide through the sky with their huge wingspan and search for food on land or water.
Turkey Vultures have a bald head for a reason.
Turkey vultures have a bald head for one reason. It is not because they are very old or the result of some strange illness, but it is actually an adaptation to help them live in their environment.
The bald head allows the turkey vulture to easily find food by sniffing and wiping off rotting flesh from its face as it scavenges for carrion.
Turkey Vultures have unusual ways to cool themselves off.
Turkey vultures will eliminate their bowels on their feet to cool themselves off. The droppings are mostly uric acid and isoprene, which provide the birds with a chemical coating that acts as an evaporative cooler.